DE - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

DE

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerDE
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedNovember 3, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business Profile & Competitive Position

Deere & Company (DE) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Agricultural - Machinery industry. Its core business is the manufacture and sale of agricultural, construction, and forestry equipment, supported by a captive financing arm. That places Deere at the center of capital-goods spending by farmers, contractors, and land managers—markets where purchasing decisions are lumpy, cyclical, and heavily tied to replacement cycles and financing costs.

The available profitability metrics speak to a durable but not dominant competitive position. The company’s net margin is 10.2% and return on equity is 18.1%. An ROE of 18.1% is well above most industrial cost-of-capital benchmarks and suggests the brand, dealer network, and technology integration allow Deere to earn consistently attractive returns on shareholder equity. At the same time, a 10.2% net margin is modest for a business often viewed as a premium-tier manufacturer; it reflects the high fixed costs, steel and component intensity, and price competition inherent in heavy machinery. In short, the numbers paint a company with a recognized brand and solid capital efficiency, operating in an industry where margin expansion is hard-won and subject to volume and input-cost swings.

Financial Posture

Deere currently carries a market capitalization of $180.0 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 37.0. That is a relatively elevated trailing multiple for an industrial machinery company, especially against a 10.2% net margin. A P/E in the high 30s typically implies the market is pricing in a recovery in earnings power, expansion in services and technology revenue, or a favorable turn in the agricultural cycle—rather than simply the current run-rate of profits.

The 18.1% ROE supports the valuation argument to the extent that Deere can keep generating strong returns, but the 37.0 P/E also leaves limited room for disappointment if revenue growth or margin recovery falls short. The stock’s beta is 0.87, meaning it has historically moved less dramatically than the broad equity market. That lower volatility profile is consistent with a large-cap industrial with recurring parts and financing revenue, but it does not remove the company’s exposure to cyclical demand shocks.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

According to Deere’s most recent 10-K filing, the company is organized around four operating segments: Production & Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture & Turf, Construction & Forestry, and Financial Services. The product lineup spans tractors, harvesters, loaders, excavators, turf equipment, and a range of financing and leasing solutions.

Management’s articulated strategy centers on the Smart Industrial Operating Model, built on three pillars: aligning with customer production systems, investing in a unified technology stack, and delivering integrated lifecycle solutions. The technology push covers hardware, embedded software, connectivity, data platforms, automation, machine learning, and autonomy. Complementing that is the effort to bundle aftermarket and support capabilities into Lifecycle Solutions so that revenue extends across the full ownership period.

The company is also pursuing what it calls the “Leap Ambitions,” most recently refined in December 2025. Those long-term goals emphasize automation, autonomy, digitalization, lifecycle solutions, and “Solutions as a Service.” From a financial vantage point, these initiatives are why investors often focus on recurring technology and service revenue as a potential source of multiple expansion, even when equipment volumes are under pressure.

Operationally, the filing notes Deere’s agricultural-equipment lineage dating to 1837 and its Delaware incorporation in 1958. It also confirms that Financial Services offers retail notes, revolving charge accounts, wholesale receivables, leases, and extended warranties. As of April 25, 2025, the aggregate market value of voting stock held by non-affiliates was approximately $124.3 billion, and 270,445,437 shares were outstanding as of November 28, 2025.

Macro & Geopolitical Exposure

As an agricultural-machinery company, Deere sits at the intersection of several macro forces. Farm income and commodity prices are the most direct demand drivers: when crop prices are high and farmer balance sheets are strong, equipment purchases and fleet upgrades accelerate; when crop prices fall, large-ticket machinery demand can contract quickly.

Interest rates matter on multiple levels. Higher rates raise the cost of Deere’s captive-finance receivables, can compress financing margins, and make it more expensive for farmers to borrow for new equipment. Currency fluctuations affect the competitiveness of exported machinery and the translation of overseas revenue. Trade policy—tariffs on imported steel and aluminum, as well as export restrictions and retaliatory duties in key markets—can move both input costs and end-market access. Supply-chain exposure to semiconductors, hydraulics, and steel is also a recurring theme for the industry, as are emissions and environmental regulations that drive engineering and product-cycle costs.

Recent Developments

Recent news flow around Deere has been a mix of corporate governance, institutional trading, and broader sector commentary.

On November 2, 2026, prnewswire.com reported that former EY U.S. CEO Julie Boland had joined Deere’s Board of Directors. Board additions of this caliber are generally interpreted as a signal of emphasis on governance, audit, and strategic oversight. On October 31, 2026, defenseworld.net noted that Choreo LLC had sold shares of Deere stock. On October 30, 2026, zacks.com highlighted that the broader market had dipped while Deere gained. One day earlier, on October 29, 2026, zacks.com listed Deere among “3 Farm Equipment Stocks to Watch Amid Industry Challenges,” underscoring that the sector remains under scrutiny even as individual names show relative strength.

Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift

Deere has an exceptionally strong recent earnings record: over the last eight reported quarters, the company has beaten the consensus estimate in all eight, for a 100% beat rate. The average earnings surprise across those quarters is 11.1%. That kind of consistency suggests either conservative guidance, resilient execution, or both.

However, beating estimates has not reliably produced sustained post-report price gains. The average 5-day price move after the last eight earnings reports is -0.33%, classified as “flat.” This divergence—strong beats but minimal follow-through—is a textbook example of how an upbeat track record can already be embedded in the stock price before the release.

Looking at the last four reported quarters, the pattern is even more nuanced. On August 20, 2026, Deere reported EPS of $5.10 against an estimate of $4.69, an 8.7% positive surprise; the stock rose 4.27% the next day and added 0.28% over the following five days. On May 21, 2026, EPS of $6.55 beat a $5.70 estimate by 14.9%, yet the stock fell 0.41% the next day before recovering to a 2.04% five-day gain.

The February 19, 2026 quarter was the most volatile: actual EPS of $2.42 topped the $2.02 estimate by 19.8%, but the stock was essentially unchanged the next day (+0.07%) and then dropped 6.43% over the following five sessions. By contrast, the November 26, 2025 quarter delivered a much smaller 2.3% beat ($3.93 vs. $3.84), with a next-day decline of 1.14% and a five-day gain of 2.8%. The next scheduled report is November 25, 2026, before the market open, with a consensus EPS estimate of $4.07.

At the current snapshot, Deere trades at $667.6, with an RSI of 55.8 and a 50-day EMA of $651.71. The RSI sits near neutral territory, neither oversold nor overbought, while the price is above its 50-day moving average. For traders and analysts alike, the key takeaway from the earnings history is that Deere routinely clears the official consensus bar, but the post-release price reaction has become increasingly difficult to predict—especially when the unofficial consensus may already be higher than the published estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Deere's 100% earnings beat rate imply?

Over the last eight quarters, Deere has beaten the consensus EPS estimate every time, with an average surprise of 11.1%. That points to strong operational execution or conservatively set guidance, or a combination of both.

Why has Deere's post-earnings stock drift been flat despite consistent beats?

The average 5-day post-earnings move across the last eight quarters is -0.33%, classified as flat. This suggests the market often prices in strong results ahead of the report, limiting follow-through buying after the official beat.

What are Deere's main strategic priorities according to its 10-K?

The filing highlights the Smart Industrial Operating Model, built on customer production systems alignment, a unified technology stack, and integrated lifecycle solutions. Deere is also advancing its Leap Ambitions, emphasizing automation, autonomy, digitalization, and Solutions as a Service.

For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are weighing Deere’s valuation, cyclical exposure, and upcoming earnings setup, consider reviewing the full institutional verdict on the ticker.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Nov 3, 2026
Deere & Company · Industrials / Agricultural - Machinery
$180.0BMarket cap
37.0P/E
10.2%Net margin
18.1%ROE
100%Beat rate, last 8Q
11.1%Avg EPS surprise
-0.33%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2026-11-25Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-08-20$5.1$4.69+8.7%+4.27%+0.28%
2026-05-21$6.55$5.7+14.9%-0.41%+2.04%
2026-02-19$2.42$2.02+19.8%+0.07%-6.43%
2025-11-26$3.93$3.84+2.3%-1.14%+2.8%
2025-08-14$4.75$4.57+3.9%--
2025-05-15$6.64$5.56+19.4%--

Previous DE editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on DE

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the DE verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.